Com. v. Kolaski, C. (memorandum)
[…] Id. On interlocutory appeal [in Johnson I], the Commonwealth conceded that the K & I offense fell within the Municipal Court’s jurisdiction, and, thus, it was foreclosed from pursuing that charge based upon the holding of Perfetto [II]. Id. However, the Commonwealth contended that the PWID charge remained viable for prosecution because the Municipal Court lacked jurisdiction over that offense and, under [18 Pa.C.S. §] 112(1), it was not compelled to join that offense with the summary offense. Id. at 982-83. Atkinson II, 2021 PA Super 208, at *6. Section 112(1) provides an exception to the compulsory joinder rule, stating that a former “prosecution is not a bar within the meaning of section 109 of this title … through section 111 of this title … [if t]he former -7- J-S13040-17 prosecution was before a court which lacked jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 112(1). In Johnson I, the Commonwealth argued that “the offense” language in section 112(1) “concerns the crime or crimes for which the government is seeking subsequent convictions.”