Com. v. Kolaski, C. (memorandum)
[…] Division at No(s): CP-51-CR-0008572-2014 BEFORE: BENDER, P.J.E., LAZARUS, J., and FITZGERALD, J.* MEMORANDUM BY BENDER, P.J.E.: The Commonwealth Filed: November 4, 2021 appeals from the order, entered in the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas, granting Appellee Christopher Kolaski’s motion to dismiss his misdemeanor driving under the influence (“DUI”) charges pursuant to the compulsory joinder rule, set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 110.1 Our Supreme Court has twice remanded this case for ____________________________________________ * Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court. 1 Section 110, states, in relevant part: Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances: (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction … and the subsequent prosecution is for: *** (Footnote Continued Next Page) J-S13040-17 reconsideration of our prior decisions reversing the court’s order, in light of new case law interpreting section 110 and related provisions.