Com. v. Ginyard, M. (memorandum)
[…] See generally Anders Brief. Moreover, Attorney Kaczynski mailed Appellant a letter, dated August 12, 2021, informing him of his intention to seek permission to withdraw from representation, as well as -5- J-S32024-21 Appellant’s rights in lieu of representation. See Widgins, 29 A.3d at 818. Since Attorney Kaczynski has complied with the Turner/Finley requirements, we may proceed to independently review the record. However, before doing so, we examine whether Appellant is eligible for collateral relief. Section 9543 of the PCRA provides that to be eligible for relief, a petitioner “must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence ... [t]hat the petitioner has been convicted of a crime under the laws of this Commonwealth and is at the time relief is granted, currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation or parole for the crime[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(1)(i) (emphasis added); see also Commonwealth v. Ahlborn, 699 A.2d 718, 720 (Pa. 1997) (“the denial of relief for a petitioner who has finished serving his sentence is required by the plain language of the statute.”).