Com. v. Craig, R. (memorandum)
[…] Id. at 279. A prosecutor does not exceed the range of permissible remarks where his arguments and remarks fairly respond to those made by defense counsel. Id. Here, the District Attorney's statement that Craig "stabbed an unarmed man" was an accurate reflection of Robert Nuebauer's testimony. This is perfectly permissible. See id. (a prosecutor's accurately recalling witness testimony and inviting jurors to draw reasonable inferences therefrom does not constitute prosecutorial misconduct). 3 Pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S.A. § 309(a), a defendant may assert the defense of duress where "the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist." The Court previously discussed Craig's entitlement to a duress instruction in our pre-trial Opinion of February 16, 2017. 7 ) ) To the extent that Craig takes issue with Robert Neubauer's answers to questions (and not the District Attorney's elicitation of answers or other remarks), we simply