Com. v. Mahmud, T. (memorandum)
[…] Only where “the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that, as a matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the combined circumstances[,]” is a defendant entitled to relief. We do not “re-weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder.” As the question of the sufficiency of the evidence is one of law, we consider the evidence de novo. Second-degree murder, commonly known as felony murder in Pennsylvania, requires a homicide committed while the “defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b). The Crimes Code further defines the perpetration of a felony, relevant herein, as, “[t]he act of the defendant in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit robbery[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).