Com. v. Armsted, S. (memorandum)
[…] with respect to one count of aggravated assault by causing serious bodily injury, as to Elisa Walker, and reduced that count to simple assault. -7- J-A21020-14 creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2301. Section 2705 of the Crimes Code, pertaining to REAP, provides that “[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705. An accomplice is legally accountable for the conduct of another person involved in committing the crimes. 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3). The Crimes Code defines an accomplice as follows: A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if: (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it[.] 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c). “All theories that are recognized under our law to hold one responsible for the criminal acts of another require the existence of a shared criminal intent.” Commonwealth v. Cox, 353 A.2d 844, 846 (Pa. 1976) (citations omitted).