In Re: J.H., Appeal of: J.E.O. (memorandum)
[…] The provision from which [J.E.O.] derives the “in furtherance of” language is 50 P.S. § 7301, which governs who will be considered “severely mentally disabled,” and thus made subject to involuntary commitment proceedings. The statute provides: A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself. Id. § 7301(a). The statute further directs that a person is considered to pose “a clear and present danger of harm to others” if “within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another and that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated.” Id. § 7301(b). Finally, the provision permits that “a clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person has made threats of harm and has committed acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm.” Id. (emphasis added). A plain reading of the statutory language unveils [the] legislature’s intent to allow other means by which a person can be deemed a “clear and present danger” within the meaning of the Act. See Commonwealth v. Helms, 506 A.2d 1384, 1388 (Pa.