In Re: J.H., Appeal of: J.E.O. (memorandum)
[…] Super. 1998) ([observing that] the degree of proof necessary to commit a person for mental evaluation under 50 P.S. § 7303 is clear and convincing evidence). [Section] 6111.1[(g) of the Uniform Firearms Act (“Firearms Act”)3] therefore mandates the expungement of the records of this erroneous and illegal commitment. Brief for Appellant at 16-17 (footnote added; emphasis omitted).4 Regarding J.E.O.’s contention that the Commitment Order was improper because of the lack of evidence that he took any action in furtherance of his threats, the Orphans’ Court addressed this claim as follows: 3 Section 6111.1(g) provides, inter alia, as follows: A person who is involuntarily committed pursuant to section [7]302 of the [MHPA] may petition the court to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment was based. If the court determines that the evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient, the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the Pennsylvania State Police be expunged. … 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2). 4 J.E.O. presents several sub-issues within his first issue, which we will address separately. -5- J-A27035-14 [J.E.O.] significantly misconstrues the requirements of the MHPA by [arguing] that in order to be committed for involuntary treatment[,] there must have