Com. v. Coxry, E. (memorandum)
[…] 15, 2013. The court scheduled hearings on Coxry’s motion and denied it on -6- J-S77023-14 January 21, 2014. Coxry appealed to this Court on February 7, 2014. Because Coxry failed to file a timely motion to withdraw his waiver of appellate rights, his appeal period began running on the date of sentencing, July 22, 2013. Thus, his appeal on February 7, 2014 was untimely, requiring quashal of his appeal7. ____________________________________________ 7 Coxry’s appeal is untimely even if we regard his motion to withdraw his waiver of appellate rights as a motion for reconsideration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 instead of as a post-sentence motion. Section 5505 provides: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” Under section 5505, if no appeal had been taken, within 30 days after the imposition of sentence, the trial court has the discretion to grant a request to file a post-sentence motion nunc pro tunc.