Com. v. One (1) Jersey Hold' Em Machine (memorandum)
[…] The Commonwealth complied with the trial court’s directive and filed a concise statement on January 28, 2014. The trial court issued an opinion pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) on April 2, 2014. 4 Initially, we note the Commonwealth admits that it mistakenly filed this appeal with our Court and not with our sister court, the Commonwealth Court, because appeals from decisions in forfeiture actions fall under the jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(1)(ii); 47 P.S. § 6-602(a) (“The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of all property shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant.”); see also Commonwealth v. McDermond, 560 A.2d 901 (Pa. Commw. 1989). Nevertheless, the Commonwealth noted Caplan did not file an objection to this Court’s jurisdiction.