Com. v. Crittenden, S. (memorandum)
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams, 868 A.2d 529, 532 (Pa. Super. 2005), appeal denied, 890 A.2d 1059 (Pa. 2005). “A state law violates the ex post facto clause if it was adopted after the complaining party committed the criminal acts and ‘inflicts a greater -7- J-S25012-14 punishment than the law annexed to the crime, when committed.’” Commonwealth v. Wall, 867 A.2d 578, 580 (Pa. Super. 2005), quoting Commonwealth v. Fleming, 801 A.2d 1234, 1236 (Pa. Super. 2002)); see also Commonwealth v. Vaughn, 770 A.2d 287, 289 n.2 (Pa. 2001). Pertinent to this argument, Section 3126(b) “formerly read: ‘Grading.--Indecent assault under subsection (a)(7) is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Otherwise, indecent assault is a misdemeanor of the second degree.’” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126, Amendment Notes. The statute was amended on November 23, 2005, effective 60 days later on January 23, 2006 (“the 2005 amendment”).