Milliken v. Jacono (complete)
[…] or abridge any obligation for disclosure created by any other
provision of law or that may exist in order to avoid fraud,
misrepresentation or deceit in the transaction.
68 Pa.C.S. § 7313(a) (emphasis added).
Inexplicably, the Majority fails even to acknowledge section 7313,
much less reconcile its obvious effect on the restrictive rule the Majority
Opinion devines from the “specification of items” in section 7304(b). Unlike
the Majority, I find the language of section 7313 dispositive in its apparent
direction that items specified in section 7304(b) do not delimit “any material
defects with the property known to the seller,’ id. at § 7303, and do not
circumscribe grounds for potential liability for non-disclosure.
Indeed,
section 7304 itself allows that “[n]othing in this chapter shall preclude a
seller from using a form of property disclosure statement that contains
additional provisions that require greater specificity or that call for the
disclosure of the condition or existence of other features of the property.”
Id. at § 7304(a).
Accordingly, nothing in the RESDL as a whole prevents
disclosure of circumstances not specified in section 7304(b) or limits
-3-
J. E03003/12
potential liability for non-disclosure to the circumstances that section does
specify. See 62 Pa.C.S. § 7313.