Milliken v. Jacono (complete)
[…] sections of the RESDL is, in my estimation, precisely what the legislature
contemplated in the adoption of that Act.
Indeed, even without resort to
sections 7304(a) or 7313, the Residential Real Estate Transfers Law
(RRETL), 68 Pa.C.S. §§ 7101-7103, which provides meaning and context for
the RESDL, renders the legislature’s understanding of the term, “material
defect” unmistakable. Contrary to the Majority’s assertion that the RESDL
requires disclosure of only structural defects on the property, legal
impairments, or hazardous substances, RRETL section 7102 reveals that a
“material defect” is “[a] problem with a residential real property or any
portion of it that would have a significant adverse impact on the value of the
property or that involves an unreasonable risk to people on the property.”
68 Pa.C.S. § 7102.
In this case, the adverse impact of the murder/ suicide on the value of
Milliken’s home is documented in the reports of two expert real estate
appraisers, one of whom opined that the attendant stigma reduced the value