Com. Ex Rel. Scasserra v. Maroney
[…] Article I, section 9 provides: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused hath a right to be heard by himself and his counsel . . ." His reasoning apparently is that he must have a hearing and be represented by counsel at every stage of the proceedings, beginning with the arrest on through to final determination. That is not true. Com. v. Shupp, 365 Pa. 439, 75 A.2d 587. The constitutional right to be heard was amply afforded this appellant at his trial where he was represented by his own counsel, and at which hearing he chose to plead guilty.

Article I, section 10 provides: "No person shall, for any indictable offense, be proceeded against criminally by information . . ." Appellant reasons that he could not be indicted by the grand jury since the magistrate before whom the information was sworn held no preliminary hearing, hence he was "proceeded against criminally by information". We do not agree. In Com. ex rel. Stanton v.