G. Rimer-Klak v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] C.S. §3804(e)(2)(i), which imposes a 12- Section 3802(a)(1) provides that “[a]n individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa. C.S. §3802(a)(1). 3 4 Section 3804(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides as follows: (a) General impairment.—Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates Section 3802(a) (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows: (1) For a first offense, to: (i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months’ probation; (ii) pay a fine of $300; (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by [DOT]; and (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 (relating to drug and alcohol assessments) and 3815 (relating to mandatory sentencing.) 75 Pa. C.S. §3804(a)(1). 3 month suspension.5 R.R. at 32a-37a.