G. Rimer-Klak v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] Third, the licensee must not have a “prior offense” as defined in Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code. Becker v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 186 A.3d 1036, 1037-38 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018). Here, it is undisputed that Licensee was convicted of violating Section 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code as an ungraded misdemeanor, and that he was sentenced under Section 3804(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code. Therefore, whether Licensee can avoid the 12-month license suspension rests 12 solely on whether his prior acceptance of ARD counts as a “prior offense” within the meaning of Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code. Section 3806(a)(1), (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part: (a) General rule.—Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: (1) an