Brown v. Kotek
[…] Plaintiff’s imprisonment is unlawful. Accordingly, we order that she immediately be discharged from custody. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND The relevant facts are procedural and uncontested.3 Plaintiff pleaded guilty to two counts of mail theft or receipt of stolen mail. ORS 164.162. On Count 1, she was sentenced to 30 months of incarceration and 24 months of post-prison supervision (PPS). On Count 2, she was sentenced to 30 months of incarceration, consecutive to Count 1, and no   See also ORS 34.310 (providing that every person who is “imprisoned or otherwise restrained of liberty,” with exceptions, “may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint, and if illegal, to be delivered therefrom”). 2  Defendants are Governor Kotek, the Superintendent of Coffee Creek Correctional Facility (where plaintiff is currently in custody), and the Administrator of the Oregon Department of Corrections Offender Information Sentence Computation Unit.