Brown v. Kotek
[…] The acceptance agreement in this case does not meet that standard. See State v. Meyrick, 313 Or 125, 131, 831 P2d 666 (1992) (observing that courts “are reluctant to find that fundamental constitutional rights have been waived”). Accordingly, under the circumstances of this case, we conclude that Governor Kotek lacked authority to revoke plaintiff’s conditional commutation and that, as a result, plaintiff’s present imprisonment is unlawful. We order defendants to discharge plaintiff from custody immediately. See ORS 34.700(1) (“If it appears that the party detained is imprisoned or restrained illegally, judgment shall be given that the party be discharged forthwith[.]”). We further waive otherwise applicable appellate rules relating to reconsideration and the issuance of the appellate judgment, and we direct the State Court Administrator to issue the appellate judgment immediately.