Brown v. Kotek
[…] PPS is a “term of community supervision.” OAR 213-005-0002(1) (emphasis added). That term is determinate. See ORS 144.103 (providing for duration of PPS); OAR 213-005-0002(2)(a) (same). Offenders5 are required to “serve the term of supervision.” OAR 213-0050003 (emphasis added). If an offender is alleged to have violated a condition of PPS, then, during the term of supervision, the offender may be arrested and a hearing is initiated to determine if the offender violated the condition. See ORS 144.350(1)(a)(A) (providing that a supervisory authority “may order the arrest and detention of any person then under the supervision, custody or control” of the supervisory authority if there are “reasonable grounds to believe” that the person has “[v]iolated the conditions of * * * post-prison supervision” (emphasis added)). The initiation of a hearing means that a “person under supervision is presented a Notice of Rights.”