Brown v. Kotek
[…] Thus, the PPS framework imposes a temporal limit on the authority to sanction or revoke an offender’s postprison supervision for a violation of a condition: As a general proposition, violation proceedings must be initiated while the offender is under supervision (i.e., before the offender’s sentence has expired) and not after the term of supervision has ended and the offender is no longer subject to any sentence. See ORS 144.350(1)(a)(A) (providing that, if there are “reasonable grounds to believe” that the person has “[v]iolated the conditions of * * * post-prison supervision,” a supervisory authority “may order the arrest and detention of any person then under the supervision, custody or control” of the supervisory authority (emphasis added)); OAR 255075-0001(3) (providing that a hearing is initiated when a “person under supervision is presented a Notice of Rights” (emphasis added)).