State v. Azar
[…] as defendant’s, which may constitute “theft” within the meaning of the Criminal Code but neither interferes with another’s protected interests in—or electronically located on—a computer, computer system, or computer network   ORS 164.377(2) provides, in part: 1 “Any person commits computer crime who knowingly accesses, attempts to access or uses, or attempts to use, any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of: “* * * * * “(c)  Committing theft, including, but not limited to, theft of proprietary information or theft of an intimate image.” 2   Under ORS 164.095(1), “[a]  person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property of another knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the subject of theft.” Although “disposes” is not defined by statute, defendant does not dispute that selling property that a person knows or should know is stolen constitutes theft by receiving. See State v.