State v. Azar
[…] See Webster’s at 2369 (defining “theft” as “the act of stealing; * * * the felonious taking and removing of personal property with intent to deprive the rightful owner of it” or “the taking of property unlawfully (as by robbery, embezzlement, fraud)”); see also The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1334 (1st ed 1969) (defining “theft” as “the act or an instance of stealing; larceny”). Under that reading, “theft” would seem not to include theft by receiving—at least as alleged here—because that crime does not appear to require a “taking.” See ORS 164.095 (“A person commits theft by receiving if the person receives, retains, conceals or disposes of property * * *.”). The state responds that the legislature had no need to define “theft” for purposes of the computer crime statute, because that term already had a well-defined legal meaning in Oregon when it enacted that law: the meaning found in ORS 164.015, which is not limited to theft by taking.