State v. Azar
[…] to access or uses, or attempts to use, any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the purpose of: “(a)  Devising or executing any scheme or artifice to defraud; [or] “(b)  Obtaining money, property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations or promises[.]” And, as defendant points out, both ORS 164.377(2)(a) and (2)(b) proscribe conduct analogous to theft by deception, which is both separately defined in ORS 164.08510 and one of the forms of theft listed in ORS 164.015. Defendant reasons that, if the legislature had intended for ORS 164.377(2)(c) to capture those other forms of theft, it would have had no   ORS 164.085(1) provides, in part: 10 “A person, who obtains property of another thereby, commits theft by deception when, with intent to defraud, the person: “(a)  Creates or confirms another’s false impression of law, value, intention, or other state of mind that the actor does not believe to be true; “(b)  Fails to correct a false impression that the person previously created or confirmed; [or] “* * * * * “(e)  Promises performance that the person does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.” Cite as 372 Or 163 (2024) 177 reason to separately define computer crime to include the conduct proscribed by ORS 164.377(2)(a) and (b).