In re Duboff
[…] They did not include charges for his time and his wife’s time on the project, because Mr. Leascu understood that those charges would be offset against legal fees. Mr. Leascu also did not charge respondent for things like bringing equipment and trailers to the job—things that he considered to be “overhead.” And Mr. Leascu did not include charges for profit on the jobs. For reasons that are not apparent from the record, however, the clients never submitted an accounting of the services that they understood could be credited against 1   ORS 701.305(1) provides in pertinent part: “A contractor may not perform work to construct, improve or repair a residential structure or zero-lot-line dwelling for a property owner without a written contract if the aggregate contract price exceeds $2,000.” 724 In re Duboff their legal fees. And respondent never asked for documentation of those services until 2017, when he became dissatisfied with the clients’ construction services.