City of Portland v. Bartlett
[…] Yet the statute itself, while requiring disclosure “[n]otwithstanding” certain exemption provisions, like ORS 192.355, carves out a different exception: “except as otherwise provided in ORS 192.398.” ORS 192.398 sets a 75-year time period after which certain medical records and records “sealed in compliance with statute or by court order” must be disclosed, as well as different or no time limits on the disclosure exemption for other records.3   ORS 192.398 provides: “The following public records are exempt from disclosure: “(1)  Records less than 75 years old which contain information about the physical or mental health or psychiatric care or treatment of a living individual, if the public disclosure thereof would constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy. The party seeking disclosure shall have the burden of showing by clear and convincing evidence that the public interest requires disclosure in the particular instance and that public disclosure would not constitute an unreasonable invasion of privacy. “(2)  Records less than 75 years old which were sealed in compliance with statute or by court order. Such records may be disclosed upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction or as otherwise provided by law. “(3)  Records of a person who is or has been in the custody or under the lawful supervision of a state agency, a court or a unit of local government, are exempt from disclosure for a period of 25 years after termination of such 3 Cite as 369 Or 606 (2022) 617 The exclusion of those records from disclosure refutes the city’s claim that