Sunset Presbyterian Church v. Brockamp & Jaeger
[…] Defendant subcontractor, which was not a party to that contract, filed 9 an affirmative defense alleging that plaintiff's claims were barred by the statute of 10 ultimate repose provided in ORS 12.135.2 Both defendants moved for summary 2 ORS 12.135 was amended by the legislature in 2009, effective January 1, 2010; those amendments do not affect this case, and we refer to the 2007 version of the statute. See Or Laws 2009, ch 715, §1, §3. When plaintiff filed its action, ORS 12.135 (2007) provided, in part: "(1) An action against a person, whether in contract, tort or otherwise, arising from such person having performed the construction, alteration or repair of any improvement to real property * * * shall be commenced within the applicable period of limitation otherwise established by law; but in any event such action shall be commenced within 10 years from substantial completion or abandonment of such construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property. "* * * * * "(3) For purposes of this section, 'substantial completion' means the date when the contractee accepts in writing the construction, alteration or repair of the improvement to real property or any designated portion thereof as having reached that state of completion when it may be used