Oregon v. Watson
[…] An officer who stops a driver also may release the driver, and a reasonable 8 investigation may therefore include a determination of whether the driver has valid 9 driving privileges, as required by ORS 807.010.14 As the Court of Appeals has noted, 10 "When police officers detain a person on probable cause of violating a traffic law, it is 11 reasonable to determine whether the person is licensed to continue on his or her way after 12 the encounter ends." State v. Hall, 238 Or App 75, 79, 241 P3d 757 (2010).15 Because 14 ORS 807.010 provides, in part: "(1) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle without driving privileges if the person operates a motor vehicle upon a highway or premises open to the public in this state and the person does not have an appropriate grant of driving privileges from this state in the form of a license, driver permit, endorsement or statutory grant of driving privileges allowing the person to engage in the particular type of operation. "* * * * * "(4) Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, the offense described in subsection (1) of this section, operating a vehicle without driving privileges, is a Class B traffic violation." 15 Police authority to verify records incident to "routine traffic stops" has been