Oregon v. Watson
[…] Cloman, 254 Or at 8-9. In 1973, the Oregon 3 legislature sought to codify the constitutional limitations that Cloman and Terry had 4 articulated. ORS 131.615.9 See State v. Valdez, 277 Or 621, 624-26, 561 P2d 1006 5 (1977) (describing origin of stop statutes); see also Fair, 353 Or at __ n 7 (slip op at 17) 6 (same). Those statutes are still in effect.10 ORS 131.615 permits the police to stop a 7 9 ORS 131.615 provides: "(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed or is about to commit a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that the peace officer is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry. "(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time. "(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable if it is limited to: "(a) The immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion; "(b) Other circumstances arising during the course of the detention and inquiry that give rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity; and "(c)