Oregon v. Watson
[…] The inquiry may include a request for consent to search in relation to the circumstances specified in subsection (3) of this section or to search for items of evidence otherwise subject to search or seizure under ORS 133.535. "(5) A peace officer making a stop may use the degree of force reasonably necessary to make the stop and ensure the safety of the peace officer, the person stopped or other persons who are present." 10 Those statutes have been amended since their enactment, but not in ways 1 person based on "reasonable suspicion" of criminal activity and make a "reasonable 2 inquiry." ORS 131.615(3) provides that "[t]he inquiry shall be considered reasonable if it 3 is limited to * * * [t]he immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion" or 4 to "[o]ther circumstances arising during the course of the detention and inquiry that give 5 rise to a reasonable suspicion of criminal activity[.]" ORS 131.615(2) provides that 6 "[t]he detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no 7 longer than a reasonable time."