Oregon v. Watson
[…] The first of those cases was 9 Rodgers/Kirkeby, in which the court held that, under Article I, section 9, as under ORS 10 810.410(3)(b), "[p]olice authority to detain a motorist dissipates when the investigation 11 reasonably related to that traffic infraction, the identification of persons, and the issuance 12 of a citation (if any) is completed or reasonably should be completed." 347 Or at 623. 13 The court determined that police officers had violated the constitutional rights of the 14 defendants because, after completing their investigation of the traffic violations at issue, 12 ORS 136.432 provides that "[a] court may not exclude relevant and otherwise admissible evidence in a criminal action on the grounds that it was obtained in violation of any statutory provision unless exclusion of the evidence is required by: "(1) The United States Constitution or the Oregon Constitution; "(2) The rules of evidence governing privileges and the admission of hearsay; or "(3) The rights of the press." 1 the officers had continued to detain the defendants and had questioned them about 2 unrelated criminal activity without