Oregon v. Pipkin
[…] Put differently, a person 15 who remains unlawfully need not have entered unlawfully. Conversely, a person can 16 enter private property unlawfully. Almost every person who enters private property 17 unlawfully will also remain there unlawfully. To be sure, there may be the odd case in 18 which a person enters private property unlawfully but then receives a license or privilege 9 ORS 164.215 provides that a person commits the crime of second-degree burglary "if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a building with intent to commit a crime therein." ORS 164.225 provides that a person commits the crime of first-degree burglary if, among other things, the person violates ORS 164.215 and the building is a dwelling. 10 ORS 164.205(3) defines "enter or remain unlawfully" as it applies to different types of property.