Oregon v. Fair
[…] In domestic violence situations, ORS 133.055(2)(c) specifically charges investigating officers with making "every effort" to determine who was "the assailant or potential assailant," even after an arrest has been made. In doing so, officers have a duty to consider, if the information is "reasonably ascertainable," the history of domestic violence between the persons involved; whether any alleged crime was committed in selfdefense; and the potential for future assaults. ORS 133.055(2)(c)(A) - (D). Officers are further required to "use all reasonable means to prevent further abuse" of a person they believe to be a victim of domestic abuse, "including advising each person of the availability of a shelter or other services in the community and giving each person immediate notice" in writing of an extensive list of rights and remedies as specified by statute. ORS 133.055(3). 14 The Court of Appeals did not consider the lawfulness of the seizure as an independent inquiry.