Oregon v. Backstrand
[…] ORS 167.080. The officer 25 testified that he suspected, based on their appearances, that defendant and his companion 26 were both under the age of 18. As explained below, under those circumstances, the 9 1 request for identification was reasonable, not because the officer believed that defendant 2 had committed a crime, but because the officer had a duty to protect minors from an 3 unlawful display of obscene materials. 4 I acknowledge that there is no generic "community caretaking function." 5 Whether law enforcement officers have specific functions is a matter of statutory law. 6 ORS 133.033 provides: 7 8 9 "(1) Except as otherwise expressly prohibited by law, any peace officer of this state is authorized to perform community caretaking functions. 10 11 12 13 "(2) As used in this section, 'community caretaking functions' means any lawful acts that are inherent in the duty of the peace officer to serve and protect the public. 'Community caretaking function' includes, but is not limited to: 14 15 "(a) The right to enter or remain upon the premises of another if it reasonably appears to be necessary to: 16 "(A) Prevent serious harm to any person or property; 17 "(B) Render aid to injured or ill persons; or 18 "(C) Locate missing persons. 19 20 "(b) The right to stop or redirect