State v. Ratliff
[…] This list did not include a determination of the validity of the arrest. However, the hearings officer was authorized to determine whether the defendant was under arrest at the time the defendant was asked to submit to a breath test. An argument may be made that an invalid arrest is not an arrest and therefore the hearings officer properly considered the validity of the arrest. While we might have to determine this issue at some point, we would prefer to decide the issue on an appeal of the license suspension proceedings, not in a collateral case.

[3] ORS 43.130 provides:

"The effect of a judgment, decree or final order in an action, suit or proceeding before a court or judge of this state or of the United States having jurisdiction is as follows:

"* * *

"(2) In other cases, the judgment, decree or order is, in respect to the matter directly determined, conclusive between the parties, their representatives and their successors in interest by title subsequent to the commencement of the action, suit or proceeding, litigating for the same thing, under the same title and in the same capacity."

[4] Res judicata, now frequently referred to as claim preclusion, and collateral estoppel, now often known as issue preclusion, are often confused. Res judicata applies to preclude an entire claim when that claim has been litigated, or, in certain circumstances, could have been litigated.