Rosboro Lbr. Co. v. Heine
[…] If, however, a writ of review, even though an "available remedy," would not have provided an adequate remedy to the petitioner, it might be contended that petitioner was entitled to a remedy by writ of mandamus. See Mt. Hood Stages v. Haley, 253 Or. 28, 37-39, 445 P.2d 878, 453 P.2d 435 (1969), and State ex rel. Ricco v. Biggs, 198 Or. 413, 425, 255 P.2d 1055 (1953).

ORS 34.110 provides in part:

"* * * The writ shall not be issued in any case where there is a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of the law."