Rosboro Lbr. Co. v. Heine
[…] Upon a review, the court may review any intermediate order involving the merits and necessarily affecting the decision or determination sought to be reviewed."

[7] ORS 203.200 was repealed by 1979 c. 772 ยง 17.

[8] Petitioner also contends that if a claim for a tax refund to a Board of County Commissioners is subject to writ of review, it would follow that every person with a damage claim or every workman whose claim is rejected would have to go to writ of review instead of filing suit in court, as is the present practice.

[9] ORS 34.030 provides:

"* * * A writ shall not be allowed unless the petition therefor is made within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed."