State Ex Rel. Rodriguez v. Gebbie
[…] "which are conducive to the propagation of communicable or contagious disease producing organisms * * *, conditions caused by inadequate installations for the disposal and treatment of sewage in the territory."

On November 1, 1978, pursuant to ORS 222.885, plaintiffs filed with the Health Division a petition allegedly signed by not less than 51 percent of the registered voters in the territory proposed to be annexed. The petition contained a proposal for an alternative plan of annexation to a sanitary district instead of to the City. According to ORS 222.885(2):

"Upon receipt of such petition, the division shall: "(a) Immediately forward copies of the petition to the city, and, except where the condition causing the danger to public health is impure or inadequate domestic water, to the [Environmental Quality Commission.] "(b) Order further proceedings on the findings filed under ORS 222.880 stayed pending the review permitted under ORS 222.890 and this section."