South State Inv. Co. v. Brigum
[…] At the time this action was filed, ORS 105.130 and 105.135 set out the requirements for the preparation and service of summons in FED actions as follows:

ORS 105.130(2) provided: "Upon filing a complaint in the case of a dwelling unit to which ORS 91.700 to 91.895 apply, the clerk shall: "* * * "(b) With the assistance of the plaintiff or his agent, complete the applicable summons and forward the summons, with sufficient copies, and a true copy of the complaint for service by a person authorized to serve summons under ORS 15.060." (Emphasis added) ORS 105.135 provided: "(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, the summons shall be served and returned as in other actions. "(2) The sheriff, in his attempt to serve the summons under paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of ORS 105.130, shall make one service attempt.