State Ex Rel. Acocella v. Allen
[…] We allowed the petitions and issued alternative writs of mandamus to Judge Allen, to which he responded by filing timely demurrers.

I.

This is not a right to counsel case. ORS 138.500(1) clearly provides that the circuit court shall appoint counsel, upon request, for an indigent criminal defendant who wishes to appeal his or her conviction. No party to this proceeding contends otherwise. The petition presents the question of whether a circuit judge has the power to order the Public Defender to serve, where the Public Defender Committee has determined that he is unable to serve. ORS 138.500(1) states:

"If a defendant in a criminal action or a petitioner in a proceeding pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 wishes to appeal from an appealable adverse final order or judgment of a circuit court or district court and if such person is without funds to employ suitable counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature and complexity of the case for the appeal, the person may request the circuit court or district court from which the appeal is or would be taken to appoint such counsel to represent the person on such appeal. The request shall be in writing and shall be made within the time during which an appeal may be taken or, if the notice of appeal has been *394 filed, at any time thereafter. The request shall include a brief statement of the assets, liabilities and income in the previous year of such person. Upon receiving such a request, the circuit court or district court, if it finds that petitioner or defendant is without funds to employ suitable counsel for an appeal, shall appoint such counsel to represent petitioner or defendant on the appeal. The circuit court or district court, in its discretion, may appoint counsel who represented petitioner or defendant in the circuit court or district court in the case, or if the Public Defender is able to serve, it may appoint the Public Defender as counsel on appeal." (Emphasis added.)[1a]