Knope v. Fhuere
[…] And under the judgment in plaintiff’s case, he was sentenced to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole after serving 300 months’ imprisonment, not a 300-month determinate sentence ending in release. Thus, plaintiff’s claim necessarily includes a collateral attack on his judgment. Because a collateral attack on a judgment is not cognizable in a habeas corpus case, the trial court did not err in dismissing plaintiff’s petition. See ORS 138.540(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 138.510 to 138.680, a petition pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be the exclusive means, after judgment rendered upon a conviction for a crime, for challenging the lawfulness of such judgment or the proceedings Cite as 332 Or App 97 (2024) 101 upon which it is based.”); Mora v.