Dept. of Human Services v. G. O.
[…] HELLMAN, J. Affirmed. Cite as 330 Or App 178 (2024) 179 180 Dept. of Human Services v. G. O. HELLMAN, J. In this juvenile dependency case, mother and father appeal from the juvenile court’s judgment asserting jurisdiction over their child, IO. We conclude that the juvenile court did not err in asserting jurisdiction on the bases challenged on appeal. We further conclude that under the totality of the circumstances, the juvenile court did not err in asserting jurisdiction over IO. Accordingly, we affirm. Pursuant to ORS 419B.100(1)(c), “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age” and “[w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person or of others.” Before a juvenile court can take jurisdiction under that statute “ ‘the state must prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that a child’s welfare is endangered because, under the totality of the circumstances, there is a current threat of serious loss or injury to the child that is reasonably