SEIU Local 503, OPEU v. ST
[…] See, e.g., Astoria Federal Savings & Loan Association v. Solimino, 501 US 104, 106, 111 S Ct 2166, 115 L Ed 2d 96 (1991) (determining the preclusive effect of state agency findings in federal court). 320 SEIU Local 503, OPEU v. ST In its assignment of error on cross-petition, the Union contends that ERB erred in dismissing its ULP claim against petitioner. Under ORS 243.672(2)(c), a public employee commits a ULP when the employee “[r]efuse[s] or fail[s] to comply with any provision of ORS 243.650 to 243.809.” ORS 243.806(6) provides that an “employee’s authorization for * * * deduction” of union dues “shall remain in effect until the public employee revokes the authorization in the manner provided by the terms of the agreement.”