State v. Mickels
[…] The state contends that the trial court did not err, reprising arguments it made before the trial court. ORS 161.190 provides that justification defenses “as defined in ORS 161.195 to 161.275,” which includes   ORS 161.205 provides, in part: “The use of physical force upon another person that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal under any of the following circumstances: “* * * * * “(5)  A person may use physical force upon another person in self-defense * * * as hereafter prescribed in chapter 743, Oregon Laws 1971.” ORS 161.209 states, in part: “[A] person is justified in using physical force upon another person for selfdefense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.” 2 636 State v. Mickels self-defense, are a defense “[i]n any prosecution for an offense.”3 The “state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.” ORS 161.055(1). We turn to the statute that provides for FIP-firearm.