State v. Mickels
[…] In turn, defendant raised the justification defense of selfdefense as to the use of the firearm. Under ORS 161.610(2), the aggravated crime is FIP-firearm, and the unaggravated crime, the lesser included offense, is felon in possession of a firearm. The state stipulated that it cannot disprove, as we conclude that it was required to do, defendant’s justification defense of self-defense; therefore, the use of the firearm was not criminal. See ORS 161.205 (“[t]he use of physical force upon another person that would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal”). As a result, defendant’s MJOA on that offense should have been granted.