State v. Crook
[…] That is so because all the other counts were distinct acts that constituted separate criminal episodes; therefore, defendant’s criminal history score was accurately set at the highest category, “A,” on Counts 4 through 8. We affirm. I.  THE FACTS The undisputed facts occurred “from March 6th until March 12th of 2021.” During that time period, defendant downloaded eight images and videos depicting child sexual abuse from the internet to his cellphone, and he saved them as digital files in his download folder. Two files   ORS 163.684 provides, as relevant: 1 “(1) A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person: “(a)(A) Knowingly develops, duplicates, publishes, prints, disseminates, exchanges, displays, finances, attempts to finance or sells a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child or knowingly possesses, accesses or views such a visual recording with the intent to develop, duplicate, publish, print, disseminate, exchange, display or sell it[.]” Cite as 331 Or App 524 (2024) 527 depicted the same child and were downloaded within one minute of each other (Counts 5 and 6).