State v. Hernandez-Esteban
[…] Id. at 91 n 2 (De Muniz, C. J., concurring in part, dissenting in part). Recidivist statutes necessarily require prior convictions, or at least we are unaware of any that consider uncharged conduct.9 Notably, in his separate opinion, Chief Justice De Muniz expressed concern that considering a defendant’s criminal history in sentencing outside the context of a true recidivist statute raises “all manner of issues” and “will lead 9   We note that ORS 137.690, which provides for a 25-year mandatory minimum prison sentence for any person convicted of a major felony sex crime “who has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime,” includes convictions in the same proceeding—and therefore is not a traditional recidivist statute—but still requires actual convictions.