State v. Hernandez-Esteban
[…] He seeks reversal of his conviction on Count 1 on that basis; as previously noted, he was acquitted on Count 2.1 Multiple offenses may be charged in a single indictment if, as relevant here, the offenses “are alleged to have been committed by the same person” and are “[o]f the same or similar character[.]” ORS 132.560(1)(b)(A). However, “[i]f it appears, upon motion, that the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses under subsection (1) * * *, the court may order an election or separate trials of counts or provide whatever other relief justice requires.” ORS 132.560(3). The Supreme Court recently revisited the law on severance in State v. Delaney, 370 Or 554, 522 P3d 855 (2022), which involved a trial of joined charges arising from the defendant’s alleged sexual assaults of two different women two years apart.