Continental Casualty Co. v. Argonaut Ins. Co.
[…] Because I disagree that the legislature intended that a defendant in an ongoing contribution action could evade its obligations in that suit by settling with the insured, I respectfully dissent. The OECAA governs the allocation of costs between insurance providers liable for environmental cleanup claims. The statute contains an “all-sums provision,” allowing an insured with multiple insurers to select any of those insurers whose policy requires it to “pay all sums arising out of a risk covered by the policy.” ORS 465.480(3)(a). That targeted insurer “must pay all defense or indemnity costs, or both.” Id. That obligation is unaffected by the presence of other insurers; the targeted insurer must pay those costs “independent and unaffected by other insurance that may provide coverage for the same claim.” Id. That provision thus “transfer[s] the risk of an intransigent insurer from the insured to its other insurers, where it is more easily and more fairly borne.” Allianz Global Risks v. ACE Property & Casualty Ins. Co., 367 Or 711, 745, 483 P3d 1124, adh’d to as modified on recons, 368 Or 229, 489 P3d 115 (2021) (internal quotation marks omitted). The “potential sweep” of that transfer of risk is offset by the statutory right of contribution for the targeted insurer, ORS 465.480(4)(a), which provides that a targeted insurer may seek contribution from any other potentially liable insurer “that has not entered into a good-faith settlement agreement with the insured.” Id.