Continental Casualty Co. v. Argonaut Ins. Co.
[…] Bingham McCutchen’s billing rate was 40 percent higher than rates charged by Portland firms identified by Continental. But Continental and the other insurers ultimately agreed that the Insureds could retain Bingham McCutchen. They agreed, however, to reimburse the Insureds only at the rate charged by Portland firms. The Oregon Environmental Cleanup Assistance Act (OECAA): In 1999, finding that the state has a substantial public interest to “promot[e] the fair and efficient resolution of environmental claims while encouraging voluntary compliance and regulatory cooperation,” ORS 465.478, the Legislative Assembly adopted the Oregon Environmental Cleanup Assistance Act (OECAA), ORS 465.475 to 465.485. ORS 465.475(1) defines an “environmental claim” as “a claim for defense or indemnity submitted under a general liability insurance policy by an insured facing, or allegedly facing, potential liability for bodily injury or property damage arising from a release of pollutants onto or into land, air or water.” The Legislative Assembly recognized that often, multiple general liability insurers have insured a person potentially responsible for environmental cleanup.