Continental Casualty Co. v. Argonaut Ins. Co.
[…] Once that claim was brought to final judgment, the trial court reasoned, the Insureds no longer had an environmental claim that could be settled. We reject the trial court’s narrow understanding of what constituted the “environmental claim.” We find nothing in the OECAA that would require that, in a complex situation like this, there can only be one “environmental claim.” As noted, an “environmental claim” is defined in ORS 465.475(1) as “claim for defense or indemnity submitted under a general liability insurance policy by an insured facing, or allegedly facing, potential liability for bodily injury or property damage arising from a release of pollutants onto or into land, air or water.” (Emphasis added.) Here, each of the Insureds’ contract claims against their various liability insurers was an “environmental claim,” whether resolved without dispute, disputed but settled, or litigated to judgment.