Continental Casualty Co. v. Argonaut Ins. Co.
[…] Continental’s total defense cost liability is estimated to be $23.3 million, including prejudgment interest and attorney fees recovered from Continental by the Insured in the federal action. The Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals upheld the federal district court’s judgment. Continental’s contribution claim: To offset the effects of allowing an insured to bring an action against only one or fewer than all of multiple potentially responsible insurers, the OECAA allows the targeted insurer(s) to seek contribution from other insurers. ORS 465.480(4)(a) (1999) provided that “[a]n insurer that has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer that is liable or potentially liable to the insured * * * regarding the environmental claim.” See Allianz Global Risks v. ACE Property and Casualty, 367 Or 711, 743, 483 P3d 1124, adh’d to as modified on recons, 368 Or 229, 489 P3d 115 (2021) (describing insurer’s right to seek contribution from other “liable or potentially liable” insurers). In 2013, while the federal action was pending, the Legislative Assembly amended ORS 465.480(4)(a) to add, among other provisions, a statement that the insurer’s right to contribution extends only to “any other insurer * * * that has not entered into a good faith settlement agreement with the insured regarding the environmental claim.” Or Laws 2013, ch 350, § 4. In its current form, ORS 465.480(4) provides: “(a)  An insurer that has paid all or part of an environmental claim may seek contribution from any other insurer that is liable or potentially liable to the insured and that Cite as 331 Or App 38 (2024) 45 has not entered into a good-faith settlement agreement with the insured regarding the environmental claim. “(b)  There is a rebuttable presumption that all binding settlement agreements entered into between an insured and an insurer are good-faith settlements. A settlement agreement between an insured and insurer that has been approved by a court of competent jurisdiction after 30 days’ notice to other insurers is a good-faith settlement agreement with respect to all such insurers to whom such notice was provided. “(c)  For purposes of ascertaining whether a right of contribution exists between insurers, an insurer that seeks to avoid or minimize payment of contribution may not assert a defense that the insurer is not liable or potentially liable because another insurer has fully satisfied the environmental claim of the insured and damages or coverage obligations are no longer owed to the insured. “(d)  Contribution rights by and among insurers under this section preempt all common law contribution rights, if any, by and between insurers for environmental claims.” The amendment’s purpose based on legislative history was “to facilitate speedy cleanup of hazardous waste sites by encouraging good-faith settlements and precluding lengthy contribution claims from non-settling insurers.” Certain Underwriters v. Mass. Bonding and Ins.