Mantle v. SAIF
[…] But that does not mean that the director loses authority to resolve a dispute about whether a medical provider violated the rules regarding the provision of medical services to a worker when the board first determines that there is a non-compensable claim. Although the employer may not have liability, there is still a remaining issue whether the provider violated the workers’ compensation rules when providing medical services and whether the worker is required 5  ORS 656.704(3)(c) describes the process when a dispute includes both a matter concerning a claim and a matter not concerning a claim: “Notwithstanding ORS 656.283(3), if parties to a hearing scheduled before an Administrative Law Judge are involved in a dispute regarding both matters concerning a claim and matters not concerning a claim, the Administrative Law Judge may defer any action on the matter concerning a claim until the director has completed an administrative review of the matters other than those concerning a claim. The director shall mail a copy of the administrative order to the parties and to the Administrative Law Judge. A party may request a hearing on the order of the director. At the request of a party or by the own motion of the Administrative Law Judge, the hearings on the separate matters may be consolidated. The Administrative Law Judge shall issue an order for those matters concerning a claim and a separate order for matters other than those concerning a claim.” Here, the opposite occurred: The MRT determined that petitioner’s request included a matter concerning a claim and transferred the matter to the board to address first the relationship of the disputed services to the 2016 claim. That is a process permitted by ORS 656.704(5): “If a request for hearing or administrative review is filed with either the director or the board and it is determined that the request should have been filed with the other, the dispute shall be transferred. Filing a request will be timely filed if the original filing was completed within the prescribed time.” As noted, the board ultimately determined that the disputed services were not related to the 2016 claim and returned the case to the MRT. 20 Mantle v. SAIF to pay.