Mantle v. SAIF
[…] SAIF Claims, Inc., 279 Or App 557, 560, 379 P3d 721, rev den, 360 Or 697 (2016); ORS 183.482(8). The legal issue before us is primarily one of statutory construction. We apply our usual method of statutory construction, considering the text and context of the relevant statutes and any relevant legislative history we find helpful. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). As noted, the relevant statutes include ORS 656.704 and ORS 656.327. Those statutes define and divide the authority for resolving workers’ compensation related disputes between the board and the director. ORS 656.704(3)(a) provides: “For the purpose of determining the respective authority of the director and the board to conduct hearings, investigations and other proceedings under this chapter, and for determining the procedure for the conduct and review thereof, matters concerning a claim under this chapter are those matters in which a worker’s right to receive compensation, or the amount thereof, are directly at issue. However, subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection, such matters do not include any disputes arising under ORS * * * 656.327, any other provisions directly relating to the provision of medical services or any disputes arising under ORS 656.340 except as those provisions may otherwise provide.” The parties agree with the basic division of authority between the board and the director, and so do we.