Mantle v. SAIF
[…] “Generally speaking, under ORS 656.704, the board has review authority over matters concerning a claim, and the director has review authority over matters other than those concerning a claim.” Martin v. SAIF, 247 Or App 377, 382, 270 P3d 296 (2011). The disputed issue is whether the director has authority to resolve certain disputes regarding the provision of medical services to petitioner after the board concludes that the worker’s claim is not compensable under the workers’ compensation system. ORS 656.704(3)(b) provides: “The respective authority of the board and the director to resolve medical service disputes shall be determined according to the following principles: Cite as 330 Or App 8 (2024) 15 “(A)  Any dispute that requires a determination of the compensability of the medical condition for which medical services are proposed is a matter concerning a claim. “(B)  Any dispute that requires a determination of whether medical services are excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of the rules regarding the performance of medical services, or a determination of whether medical services for an accepted condition qualify as compensable medical services among those listed in ORS 656.245 (1)(c), is not a matter concerning a claim. “(C)  Any dispute that requires a determination of whether a sufficient causal relationship exists between medical services and an accepted claim to establish compensability is a matter concerning a claim.” ORS 656.704(3)(b). ORS 656.704(3) certainly divides authority between the board and director along the lines stated above.