Mantle v. SAIF
[…] (Emphasis added.) The director’s authority under ORS 656.327 is circumscribed by ORS 656.704(3)(b), 22 Mantle v. SAIF which limits the director’s authority to matters other than matters concerning a claim. A matter concerning a claim is a dispute concerning the compensability of a condition for which medical treatment is sought or a dispute whether there is a sufficient causal relationship between the services and an accepted claim. Both such disputes are within the exclusive authority of the board. ORS 656.704(3)(b)(A) (“Any dispute that requires a determination of the compensability of the medical condition for which medical services are proposed is a matter concerning a claim.”); ORS 656.704(3)(b)(C) (“Any dispute that requires a determination of whether a sufficient causal relationship exists between medical services and an accepted claim to establish compensability is a matter concerning a claim.”). A dispute relating to the propriety of the treatment, i.e., whether it is “excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of the rules” is not a matter concerning a claim and is within the exclusive authority of the director. ORS 656.704(3)(b)(B).