Mantle v. SAIF
[…] “(a) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 656.704, the director has exclusive jurisdiction to resolve all disputes concerning medical fees, nonpayment of compensable medical bills, and medical service and treatment disputes arising under ORS 656.245, 656.247, 656.248, 656.260, 656.325, and 656.327. Disputes about whether a medical service provided after a worker is medically stationary is compensable within the meaning of ORS 656.245(1) (c), or whether a medical treatment is unscientific, unproven, outmoded, or experimental under ORS 656.245(3), are subject to administrative review before the director. “(b)  As provided in ORS 656.704(3)(b), the following disputes are in the jurisdiction of the board and will be transferred: “(A)  A dispute that requires a determination of the compensability of the medical condition for which medical services are proposed; and “(B)  A dispute that requires a determination of whether a sufficient causal relationship exists between medical services and an accepted claim.” 3 16 Mantle v. SAIF failed to follow the workers’ compensation treatment rules, petitioner’s claim had not been denied.