Mantle v. SAIF
[…] SAIF failed to follow the workers’ compensation treatment rules, petitioner’s claim had not been denied. We turn to ORS 656.327, which further discusses the role of the director in considering disputes about whether medical services are “excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of rules regarding the performance of medical services.” ORS 656.327(1)(a). ORS 656.327 provides, in relevant part: “(1)(a)  If an injured worker, an insurer or self-insured employer or the Director of the Department of Consumer and Business Services believes that the medical treatment * * * that the injured worker has received, is receiving, will receive or is proposed to receive is excessive, inappropriate, ineffectual or in violation of rules regarding the performance of medical services, the injured worker, insurer or self-insured employer must request