State v. Bryant
[…] “(2)  Hindering prosecution is a Class C felony.” 572 State v. Bryant ORS 162.325. As noted earlier, defendant was charged with violating ORS 162.325(1)(d), which has three main statutory components, the first two of which are not at issue in this appeal. First, the defendant must have the specific intent, which is either an intent “to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony” or an intent “to assist a person who has committed a crime punishable as a felony in profiting or benefiting from the commission of the crime.” ORS 162.325(1). Second, the defendant must perform an act that “[p]revents or obstructs” another person “from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of such person.” ORS 162.325(1)(d); see also State v.