State v. Bryant
[…] The following screenshot from the body-camera footage illustrates defendant’s actions that evening: After more officers arrived at the scene, Collins shoved defendant toward Bunday, which allowed Bunday to pull defendant by the arm away from Salah. The officers then arrested Salah and defendant without further incident. The time between when the first officer arrived at the scene and when defendant was pulled away from Salah was about two minutes. Defendant was charged with hindering prosecution under ORS 162.325(1)(d), the text of which we set out in full below, and another charge that was later dismissed.1 The indictment provided, in part, that “defendant * * * did unlawfully, with intent to hinder the apprehension, prosecution, conviction or punishment of” Salah, a person who 1   Defendant was charged with one count of hindering prosecution (Count 1) and one count of criminal trespass in the second degree (Count 2). The trial court dismissed Count 2 on the state’s motion before trial, and that dismissal was later incorporated into the judgment.