Coopman v. City of Eugene
[…] Cities are permitted to regulate the siting and design of middle housing “provided that the regulations do not, individually or cumulatively, discourage * * * development * * * through unreasonable costs or delay. Local governments may regulate middle housing to comply with protective measures adopted pursuant to statewide land use planning goals.” ORS 197.758(5). LCDC adopted regulations following the enactment of the middle housing statute. As relevant to this dispute, LCDC adopted OAR 660-046-0010, which elaborates on the legislative directive that “[l]ocal governments may regulate middle housing to comply with protective measures adopted pursuant to statewide land use planning goals.” ORS 197.758(5). OAR 660-046-0010(3) provides in part: “A Medium or Large City may regulate Middle Housing to comply with protective measures (including plans, policies, and regulations) adopted and acknowledged pursuant to statewide land use planning goals.