Coopman v. City of Eugene
[…] Citizens for Responsibility v. Lane County, 218 Or App 339, 345, 180 P3d 35 (2008) (internal quotation marks omitted). In other words, we review “LUBA’s application of the substantial evidence rule for legal correctness and do[ ] not review the evidence independently for substantiality.” Reinert v. Clackamas County, 286 Or App 431, 446, 398 P3d 989 (2017). We start with the law that informs this dispute. Under existing statewide planning laws, local governments must adopt comprehensive plans that are consistent with the Statewide Land Use Planning Goals. ORS 197.175(2)(a) (“Pursuant to ORS chapters 195, 196 and 197, each city and county in this state shall * * * [p]repare, adopt, amend and revise comprehensive plans in compliance with goals approved by [LCDC].”). Comprehensive plans must be “prepared to assure that all public actions are consistent and coordinated with the policies expressed through the comprehensive plans.” ORS 197.010(1)(d); see also ORS 197.175(2)(b), (d) (requiring each city and county to “[e]nact land use regulations to implement their comprehensive plans,” and, “[i]f [the city or county’s] comprehensive plan and land use regulations have been acknowledged by [LCDC], make land use decisions and limited land use decisions in compliance with the acknowledged plan and land use regulations”). To implement that framework, Eugene has its own laws relating to planning. Eugene Code (EC) 9.8065(1) provides that the city may adopt an amendment to its land use code that “[i]s consistent with applicable statewide planning goals adopted by [LCDC].”