Coopman v. City of Eugene
[…] As noted Cite as 327 Or App 6 (2023) 19 above, the legislature did exempt the amendments from the ordinary post-acknowledgment plan amendment statute, ORS 197.646. However, neither the middle housing statute nor LCDC’s rules implementing it reflect the intention to override application of the goals as required by ORS 197.175. Further, the middle housing law specifically exempts local government’s amendments to their comprehensive plans and land use regulations from LCDC’s Transportation Planning Rule, which implements Goal 12. See Or Laws 2019, ch 639, § 3(5) (stating that, when a local government legislatively amends its comprehensive plan or land use regulations to allow middle housing, it “is not required to consider whether the amendments significantly affect an existing or planned transportation facility”). If the legislature had intended this type of amendment to be exempt from all of the goals, that specific exemption would be meaningless.