Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] In Fort Vannoy Irrigation v. Water Resources Comm., 345 Or 56, 78, 188 P3d 277 (2008), the court said that the “terms and conditions” of the certificate will dictate the use of the water. The use permitted by Certificate 68553 can only be determined with reference to Certificate 68552, which, conversely, depends on Certificate 68553. Together, the two certificates refer to a beneficial use of the water and, hence, to a water use subject to transfer. Defendants note that ORS 540.510(1)(b) provides that the holder of a water right certificate authorizing storage may change “the type of use” identified in the certificate without losing priority: “A holder of a water right certificate that authorizes the storage of water may change the type of use identified in the water right certificate, as described in subsection (1)(a) of this section, without losing priority of the right.” (Emphases added.)