Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] To change any element of a certificate, such as a POD or type of use, the certificate holder must apply to the OWRD under ORS 540.510(1). That statute provides that “the holder of a water use subject to transfer may, upon compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530, change the use and place of use, the point of diversion or the use of the water without losing priority of the right.” ORS 540.510(1)(a) (emphasis added); see ORS 540.520; OAR 690-380-3000 (Oct 6, 2006) (describing application requirements).9 An application submitted under ORS 540.510 “shall be approved if [the OWRD] determines,” among other things, that “[t]he water right affected by the proposed transfer is a