Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] See also OAR 690-3000010(5) (defining “beneficial use” as “the reasonably efficient use of water without waste for a purpose consistent with the laws, rules and the best interests of the people of the state”). The acquisition of a water right in Oregon occurs in two phases. In the first phase, a person must seek a permit for a water right. By application for a permit, the person applies for authorization to develop the source and begin making beneficial use of water. ORS 537.130 provides: “[A]ny person intending to acquire the right to the beneficial use of any of the surface waters of this state shall, before beginning construction, enlargement or extension of any ditch, canal or other distributing or controlling works, Cite as 329 Or App 568 (2023) 575 or performing any work in connection with the construction, or proposed appropriation, make an application to the Water Resources Department for a permit to make the appropriation.” An application for a permit to appropriate water for a beneficial use is made pursuant to ORS 537.140: “(1)(a)  Each application for a permit to appropriate water shall be made to the Water Resources Department on a form prescribed by the department and shall set forth: “* * * * * “(C)  The