Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] A permit for storage, in and of itself, the court held, does not constitute or include the right to use stored water; it is the secondary permit that applies the water to beneficial use. Id. at 492; see also welfare of the people of the state” that “includes, but is not limited to, domestic, fish life, industrial, irrigation, mining, municipal, pollution abatement, power development, recreation, stockwater and wildlife uses.” OAR 690-400-0010; see also, e.g., ORS 537.142(2) (“The use of water for a salmon and trout enhancement project * * * is a beneficial use[.]”); ORS 537.334(1) (“Public uses are beneficial uses.”); see also ORS 536.300(1) (“The Water Resources Commission shall proceed as rapidly as possible to study: Existing water resources of this state; means and methods of conserving and augmenting such water resources; existing and contemplated needs and uses of water for domestic, municipal, irrigation, power development, industrial, mining, recreation, wildlife, and fish life uses and for pollution abatement, all of which are declared to be beneficial uses, and all other related subjects, including drainage, reclamation, floodplains and reservoir sites.”). See also Fort Vannoy Irrigation Dist. v. Water Resources Commission, 345 Or 56, 78, 188 P3d 277 (2008) (commenting that both ORS 540.520(8) and ORS 540.523(3) treat “beneficial use” and “water use [established by a water right certificate]” as distinct).