Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] The rationale provided by the OWRD was that the water storage certificate was not a water use subject to transfer. The peremptory writ issued by the trial court directs the OWRD to process relator’s application. The nub of the dispute on appeal turns on whether relator has the right to request (and OWRD has authority to process) a change in the POD for Certificate 68553 under ORS 540.510(1), which defines the process for seeking to change a water right certificate without losing priority of the right.11 ORS 540.510(1) (a) provides in relevant part: “(a)  Except as provided in subsections (2) to (8) of this section, all water used in this state for any purpose shall remain appurtenant to the premises upon which it is used and no change in use or place of use of any water for any purpose may be made without compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530. However, the holder of any water use subject to transfer may, upon compliance with the provisions of ORS 540.520 and 540.530, change the use and place of use, the point of diversion or the use of the water without losing priority of the right.” (Emphases added.) The holder of a “water use subject to transfer” may change “the use and place of use, the point of diversion or the use of the water” without a loss of priority. ORS 540.510(1)(a).