Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] Should the OWRD issue an order granting the application, it is anticipated that parties not currently involved in this litigation will file protests and request a contested case hearing, placing the OWRD’s authority to allow a transfer of the POD for a certificated storage right directly at issue. We agree with the parties that, for the reasons cited, the matter is not moot, and we therefore undertake a review of the petition. In reviewing the trial court’s judgment, we consider first the standard for issuance of a writ of mandamus under ORS 34.110. A writ of mandamus may issue to an agency “to compel the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins.” ORS 34.110. The legal right to compel the performance of the legal duty “must be plain and complete.” 5   WaterWatch of Oregon has filed an amicus brief is support of defendants’ appeal.