Bridge Creek Ranch v. Water Resources Dept.
[…] right certificates granting relator the right “to store and use” the authorized volumes of water as irrigation storage water, Certificate 68551 and Certificate 68553. The certificates state that they are restricted to that “beneficial use” at the reservoir location.4 Relator also holds Certificate 68552, a secondary water certificate granting it the right to divert and apply water both from the reservoir 1   See OAR 690-385-0100(11) (Jan 2007) (defining “point of diversion” as “the place at which surface water is diverted from a surface water source as specified in the water right”). 2   ORS 34.240 provides: “From the judgment of the circuit court or Oregon Tax Court, or judge thereof, refusing to allow a mandamus, or directing a peremptory mandamus, an appeal may be taken in like manner and with like effect as in an action.” 3   An “off-channel” reservoir is one that exists “outside a natural waterway,” unlike an “on-channel” reservoir created by a dam or other impoundment within the waterway.