J. S. v. Hudgins
[…] The trial court granted both temporary SPOs. At the contested hearing, DS testified that she believed that respondent was retaliating against her family because of her 2020 call to police. Respondent testified that, even though he had moved out in June 2022 and the landlord had changed the locks, he entered his former home 3   The evidence in the record does not explain the relationship between respondent and the woman involved in the incident. 4   ORS 419B.010 provides, in part, that “[a]ny public or private official having reasonable cause to believe that any child with whom the official comes in contact has suffered abuse or that any person with whom the official comes in contact has abused a child shall immediately report or cause a report to be made[.]” ORS 419B.005(6) lists the occupations that render an individual a “public or private official.” Cite as 329 Or App 176 (2023) 179 in July 2022 through an unlocked window.