State v. T. C.
[…] I respectfully dissent. Kamins, J., joins in this dissent. 580 State v. T. C. POWERS, J., dissenting. In my view, because ORS 19.415(2) applies to the failure to personally serve appellant with the citation as required by ORS 426.090, appellant must demonstrate that that error had a detrimental influence on her rights. I would conclude that appellant has not done so under the circumstances of this case. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent. ORS 19.415(2) provides: “No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party.” Thus, consistent with that legislative command, an appellate court must affirm a judgment despite a trial court error in a similar manner to the analysis that Article VII (Amended), section 3, of the Oregon Constitution requires.1 State v.