J. W. V. v. J. L. W.
[…] We conclude that the statute is clear: De novo review is mandatory in an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights. De novo review is otherwise discretionary in appeals from judgments in equitable proceedings. We review the record of the adoption proceeding de novo because the court was required to address father and stepmother’s request to terminate mother’s parental rights as a part of the proceeding. In the absence of termination, the petition for adoption must be denied. See ORS 109.430 (“It is the policy of this state that adoption is based upon the legal termination of parental rights and responsibilities of birth parents and the creation of the legal relationship of parents and child between an adoptee and the adoptive parents.”). “In an adoption, a court is asked to terminate every right and interest of the natural parent.” Simons et ux v. Smith, 229 Or 277, 281, 366 P2d 875 (1961).3 The adoption proceeding was, at least in part, a proceeding for the termination of parental rights.