J. W. V. v. J. L. W.
[…] We also find that adoption is in L’s best interests. The trial court did not err, and we affirm. DE NOVO REVIEW ORS 19.4152 defines the pertinent scope of appellate review: “(3)  Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding, review by the Court of Appeals shall be as follows: “(a)  Upon an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals shall try the cause anew upon the record; and “(b)  Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding   ORS 109.041(2) provides that a stepparent adoption 1 “leave[s] unchanged the relationship, rights and obligations between [the] adopted person and descendants of the adopted person and natural parent of the adopted person, who is the spouse of the person who adopted the person, and the descendants and kindred of such natural parent.” 2  Under ORS 19.415(3) (2005), amended by Or Laws 2009, ch 231, § 2, all cases in equity were reviewed de novo. ORS 19.415(3) was amended in 2009 to make de novo review discretionary in all equitable actions other than for the termination of parental rights, for which review remains mandatory.