State v. Little
[…] Before Tookey, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Kamins, Judge. KAMINS, J. Reversed and remanded. Cite as 326 Or App 788 (2023) 789 KAMINS, J. Defendant appeals from a judgment of conviction, entered after a conditional guilty plea, for one count of driving while suspended or revoked, ORS 811.182. He argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion to suppress the evidence discovered during a traffic stop. In particular, he contends that a single, minor deviation over the fog line is not enough to support a citation for failing to drive within a lane. See ORS 811.370(1)(a) (requiring that a driver “[o]perate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane”).1 We conclude that a momentary and minor deviation over a lane line is not a violation of ORS 811.370 and therefore reverse and remand.