State v. Little
[…] State v. Derby, 301 Or App 134, 138, 455 P3d 1009 (2019). “For an officer’s belief to be objectively reasonable, the facts, as the officer perceives them, must actually constitute a traffic violation.” Id. Whether defendant’s conduct constitutes a violation of ORS 811.370 presents a question of statutory construction, which we review for legal error. Dept. of Human Services v. Hobart, 318 Or App 52, 55, 507 P3d 299 (2022).   ORS 811.370(1) provides: “(1)  Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, a person commits the offense of failure to drive within a lane if the person is operating a vehicle upon a roadway that is divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic and the driver does not: “(a)  Operate the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane; and “(b)  Refrain from moving from that lane until the driver has first made certain that the movement can be made with safety.” 1 790 State v. Little Turning to the facts, at approximately 9:00 p.m. Sergeant Durheim saw a small blue car turn right from Highway 380 onto Juniper Canyon Road. Both of those roads have center lines dividing oncoming traffic and fog lines on the outside of each lane.