State v. Little
[…] Dept. of Rev., 331 Or 320, 324, 14 P3d 613 (2000) (“Shall is a command: it is used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.” (Citation and internal quotation marks omitted.)); Office of Legislative Counsel, Bill Drafting Manual 4.4 (18th ed 2018) (“To impose an obligation to act, use ‘shall.’ ”). Our conclusion is reinforced by the fact that construing the statute to allow for some lane deviations gives meaning to the word “nearly.” See ORS 174.010 (“[W]here there are several provisions or particulars such construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.”); Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 353 Or 300, 311, 297 P3d 1256 (2013) (“As a general rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions.”).