State v. Little
[…] DEQ, 366 Or 674, 680, 468 P3d 410 (2020) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). We begin and end our analysis with the text. ORS 811.370(1)(a) provides that a person commits the offense of failure to drive within a lane if the driver does not “[o]perate certainty. We reject that contention because to satisfy the standard for probable cause, “the facts, as the officer perceives them, must actually constitute a traffic violation.” Derby, 301 Or App at 138. 3   The parties have not cited, and we have not found any legislative history that is helpful to our analysis. See ORS 174.020(3) (“A court may limit its consideration of legislative history to the information that the parties provide to the court.”). 792 State v. Little the vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane[.]” We have previously interpreted “within a single lane” to mean that drivers must stay “within” the lines, and does not permit driving “on” the lines.