State v. Cannon
[…] ORS 163.684(1). Additionally, as relevant here, “(1)  A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person: “(a)(A)(i)  Knowingly possesses * * * a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person; [and] “* * * * * “(B)  Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse[.]” ORS 163.686(1)(a). ORS 163.665 further defines several of the key terms used in those statutes. As relevant here, it Cite as 328 Or App 29 (2023) 33 defines “[c]hild abuse” as “conduct that constitutes, or would constitute if committed in this state, a crime in which the victim is a child.” ORS 163.665(2). It also defines “[s]exually explicit conduct” in the following way: “(3)  ‘Sexually explicit conduct’ means actual or simulated: “(a)  Sexual intercourse or deviant sexual intercourse; “(b)  Genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital or oralanal contact, whether between persons of the same or opposite sex or between humans and animals; “(c)  Penetration of the vagina or rectum by any object other than as part of a medical diagnosis or treatment or as part of a personal hygiene practice; “(d) Masturbation; “(e)  Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or “(f)  Lewd exhibition of sexual or other intimate parts.”