State v. Cannon
[…] As relevant here, “(1)  A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the first degree if the person: “(a)(A)  Knowingly * * * duplicates * * * a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child * * *; [and] “* * * * * “(b)  Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards the fact that creation of the visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involved child abuse.” ORS 163.684(1). Additionally, as relevant here, “(1)  A person commits the crime of encouraging child sexual abuse in the second degree if the person: “(a)(A)(i)  Knowingly possesses * * * a visual recording of sexually explicit conduct involving a child for the purpose of arousing or satisfying the sexual desires of the person or another person; [and] “* * * * * “(B)  Knows or is aware of and consciously disregards