Taylor v. SAIF
[…] It shows that recovery of attorney fees, where a denied claim is no longer at issue, is specifically limited to fees appeals initiated by an employer or insurer. That answer shows that the statutes on workers’ compensation are uniquely regulated. In their multiplicity and specificity, they are unlike ordinary fee-shifting statutes. Attorney fees in workers’ compensation are not governed by an unbounded notion of fees on fees forever. There are many specific provisions for claimant’s recovery of fees; but ORS 656.386(5) provides this counterpart: “In all other cases, attorney fees shall be paid from the increase in the claimant’s compensation, if any, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter.” Thus, if claimant chooses to appeal about nothing but fees, it is on claimant’s nickel. That may comport with a legislative purpose, among others, “to reduce[ ] litigation.”