Taylor v. SAIF
[…] See Peabody, 73 Van Natta at 324 (finding an ORS 656.386(1) attorney fee not awardable for counsel’s services on remand where the sole issue presented to the Board at that level was the amount of a reasonable attorney fee).” Claimant now seeks judicial review of that order, arguing that he is entitled to fees for efforts in litigating the amount of a reasonable fee award. The board’s authority to award fees is found in ORS 656.386(1)(a): “In all cases involving denied claims where a claimant finally prevails against the denial in an appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court, the court shall allow a reasonable attorney fee to the claimant’s attorney. In such cases involving denied claims 138 Taylor v. SAIF where the claimant prevails finally in a hearing before an Administrative Law Judge or in a review by the Workers’ Compensation Board, then the Administrative Law Judge or board shall allow a reasonable attorney fee. In such cases involving denied claims where an attorney is instrumental in obtaining a rescission of the denial prior to a decision by the Administrative Law Judge, a reasonable attorney fee shall be allowed.” Following the completion of briefing in this matter, we decided Peabody. In Peabody, we engaged in a discussion of ORS 656.386(1), as well as Supreme Court precedent on attorney fee issues, including TriMet v. Aizawa, 362 Or 1, 403 P3d 753 (2017) and Shearer’s Foods v.