Taylor v. SAIF
[…] But no such language exists. The absence is conspicuous. Third, there is an explicit expression of legislative intent. It is an important counterpoint to the fee-limiting principle. SAIF raised it, but we have ignored it. It is a statute that does allow attorney fees, even if only attorney fees are at issue on appeal, when an employer or insurer appeals to the board or a court and challenges only a claimant’s award of attorney fees. That is found at ORS 656.382(3), which provides: “If an employer or insurer raises attorney fees, penalties or costs as a separate issue in a request for hearing, request for review, appeal or cross-appeal to the Court of Appeals or petition for review to the Supreme Court initiated by the employer or insurer under this section, and the Administrative Law Judge, board or court finds that the attorney fees, penalties or costs awarded to the claimant should not be disallowed or reduced, the Administrative Law Judge, board or court shall award reasonable additional attorney fees to the attorney for the claimant for efforts in defending the fee, penalty or costs.” That provision was enacted in 2015 to remedy a particular problem that a claimant could not recover attorney fees in a situation when only attorney fees were at issue. See SAIF v.