Taylor v. SAIF
[…] Attorney fees in workers’ compensation are not governed by an unbounded notion of fees on fees forever. There are many specific provisions for claimant’s recovery of fees; but ORS 656.386(5) provides this counterpart: “In all other cases, attorney fees shall be paid from the increase in the claimant’s compensation, if any, except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter.” Thus, if claimant chooses to appeal about nothing but fees, it is on claimant’s nickel. That may comport with a legislative purpose, among others, “to reduce[ ] litigation.” ORS 656.012(2)(b).9   In part, ORS 656.012(2), provides: “(2)  In consequence of these findings, the objectives of the Workers’ Compensation Law are declared to be as follows: * * * * * “(b)  To provide a fair and just administrative system for delivery of medical and financial benefits to injured workers that reduces litigation and eliminates the adversary nature of the compensation proceedings, to the greatest 9 154 Taylor v. SAIF For those reasons, I conclude Peabody II is distinguishable in its procedural posture. It is not a precedent to be followed. That part of Peabody II that is overextended should not be extended to new reaches. There is no basis in statute, Shearer’s Foods, or Aizawa to justify a construction that would expand the board’s authority inconsistently or that would allow a decision-maker to award attorney fees for services before other bodies that cannot award those fees. With utmost respect, I dissent. extent practicable, while providing for access to adequate representation for injured workers[.]”