Sunny Oaks, Inc. v Dept. of Human Services
[…] There is no dispute that DHS failed to adhere to the requirements of those rules. The DHS report was not submitted for more than 300 days after petitioner received the complaint, and DHS investigator Shaffer did not conduct interviews with LR, the staff responsible for the care of LR, or with LR’s primary care physician. Despite those violations, the ALJ denied petitioner’s motion, concluding that evidence of the timeliness, fairness, and thoroughness of the investigation would be considered in determining whether DHS had shown, by a preponderance of the evidence, that   ORS 430.735 provides, in part: 2 “(1)  ‘Abuse’ means one or more of the following: “* * * * * “(e) Neglect. “* * * * * “(10)  ‘Neglect’ means: “(a) Failure to provide the care, supervision or services necessary to maintain the physical and mental health of an adult that may result in physical harm or significant emotional harm to the adult; “(b)  Failure of a caregiver to make a reasonable effort to protect an adult from abuse; or “(c)  Withholding of services necessary to maintain the health and wellbeing of an adult that leads to physical harm of the adult.” Cite as 325 Or App 19 (2023) 23 petitioner was responsible for abuse of LR. After the contested case hearing, the ALJ concluded that DHS had met its burden and substantiated the abuse finding.