State v. J. D. B.
[…] See Turner v. United States, 582 US 313, 324, 137 S Ct 1885, 198 L Ed 2d 443 (2017) (evidence is material under Brady when there is a “reasonable probability that, had the evidence been disclosed, the result of the proceeding would have been different” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). Evidence of sexual abuse was relevant to youth’s self-defense theory; that is, whether youth’s subjective fear of the victim was objectively reasonable. See ORS 161.209 (“a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense * * * from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose”); State v. Beisser, 258 Or App 326, 334, 308 P3d 1121 (2013) (“When a defendant raises the defense of self-defense, evidence of the alleged victim’s prior violent acts toward the defendant is admissible under OEC 404(1).”).