State v. J. D. B.
[…] As such, it should have been prepared to disclose that it had obtained the phones and the contents of the phones as soon as they came into the state’s possession. Such anticipation is especially important because the state’s discovery obligations do not end with the beginning of the adjudicatory proceeding. See ORS 135.845(2) (declaring that if “a party finds, either before or during trial, additional material or information which is subject to or covered by these provisions, the party must promptly notify the other party of the additional material or information”); ORS 419C.270(6) (ORS 135.845 applies in juvenile proceedings); American Bar Association’s Juvenile Justice Standards Relating to Pretrial Court Proceedings (1979), Standard 3.15 (there is a continuing duty to disclose to the other party, and if additional material is discovered 244 State v.