State v. Severson
[…] While speaking in the garage that evening, defendant accused A of molesting her son and spraying him with bug spray. A denied the allegations, and defendant became angry. A left the garage to go to his bedroom. Defendant followed A into his room to question him further, after which she went to   ORS 166.220 states, in part: “(1) A person commits the crime of unlawful use of a weapon if the person: “(a)  Attempts to use unlawfully against another, or carries or possesses with intent to use unlawfully against another, any dangerous or deadly weapon as defined in ORS 161.015.” 2   ORS 163.190(1) states: “A person commits the crime of menacing if by word or conduct the person intentionally attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serous physical injury.” 1 552 State v. Severson the front door of the house, opened it, and yelled that the neighbors “live next door to molesters.”