Lee v. Secretary of State
[…] Kellas v. Dept. of Corrections, 341 Or 471, 477, 145 P3d 139 (2006). Here, that source of law is ORS 183.480(1), which confers standing to “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order” without concern to whether that person is the “real party in interest.” See also ORCP 26 A (although “[e]very action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest[,] * * * a party authorized by statute may sue in that party’s own name without joining the party for whose benefit the action is brought” (emphasis added)). We return to the issue presented by ORS 9.320. As relevant here, ORS 9.320 provides that “[a]ny action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that the state or a party that is not a natural person appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.” In other words, although an individual person may represent themselves in an action pro se, only licensed attorneys may represent entities—such as corporations—in court. Oregon Peaceworks Green, PAC, 311 Or at 270-71. Thus, although petitioner may represent himself on appeal, he may not represent The House of R.E.A.P. But again, The House of R.E.A.P. is not a party to this appeal and was not a party to the review proceeding in the court below. Lee alone is the appellant before us. That fact is important, because ORS 9.320 addresses requirements placed on parties. See ORS 9.320 (“Any action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that the state or a party that is not a natural person appears by attorney in all cases, unless otherwise specifically provided by law.” (Emphasis added.)). Lee is a “natural person” who, pursuant to ORS 9.320, may prosecute his case “in person.” The case law applying ORS 9.320 illustrates its proper application.