Lee v. Secretary of State
[…] Asante, 299 Or App 490, 501, 450 P3d 533 (2019), rev den, 366 Or 135 (2020) (internal quotation marks omitted), we begin by considering petitioner’s standing. We therefore turn to our analysis of standing before we return to whether Lee may appear to represent himself pro se in this action. The Administrative Procedures Act (APA) provides the means by which a person may seek judicial review of actions of the Secretary of State. As relevant here, ORS 183.480(1) provides that “any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form.” See also ORS 183.310(6)(b) (as relevant here, a final order is a “final agency action expressed in writing [that] preclude[s] further agency consideration of the subject matter of the Cite as 324 Or App 275 (2023) 279 statement or declaration”).