Lee v. Secretary of State
[…] The secretary correctly notes that, pursuant to ORS 65.651(3), “[a] corporation administratively dissolved continues the corporation’s corporate existence but may not carry on any activities except those necessary or appropriate to wind up and liquidate the corporation’s affairs * * * and notify the corporation’s claimants * * *.” Further, under ORS 65.637, a dissolved corporation may continue to sue and be sued. See ORS 65.637(2)(d)-(e) (dissolution does not “[p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in the corporation’s corporate name” or “[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation”).