State v. Wimmer
[…] Defendant then tried to put a bill into the machine to “pay for porn” but the machine did not accept it. He told J to get some change. When she returned, defendant was watching a video. He told her to stay in the room and keep the door closed, because apparently the door lock did not work. J sat with her back against the door to keep it closed. J then saw that defendant was masturbating. Defendant “exposed himself” to J and made a comment about J’s boyfriend. J then stood up and left the room. The state charged defendant with private indecency. ORS 163.467. That statute provides that a person commits the crime of private indecency if they expose the genitals “of the person with the intent of arousing the sexual desire of the person or another person” and: “(a)  The person is in a place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy; “(b)  The person is in view of the other person; “(c)  The exposure reasonably would be expected to alarm or annoy the other person; and “(d)  The person knows that the other person did not consent to the exposure.” Cite as 325 Or App 372 (2023) 375 ORS 163.467(1). A “place where another person has a reasonable expectation of privacy” “includes, but is not limited to, residences, yards of residences, working areas and offices.” ORS 163.467(4). At the bench trial, J explained that she felt like the viewing room was a private area: “When I was in that room, I felt private.” She acknowledged that the presence of the glory hole meant that the people in the room next door could see her as easily as she saw them.