State v. Dent
[…] for double jeopardy purposes as well[.] * * * “The second test is whether the charges arose out of a ‘single criminal episode,’ as that term is defined for the purposes of the double jeopardy statute, ORS 131.515, which provides, in part, ‘No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal   The state conceded that Counts 10 to 12 were part of the same criminal episode. 1 167_324.indd 172 2/7/2023 10:56:26 AM Cite as 324 Or App 167 (2023) 173 episode * * *[.]’ For the purposes of the double jeopardy statute, ‘criminal episode’ is defined by ORS 131.505(4), which provides, “ ‘Criminal episode’ means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.” Id. (citations omitted).2 For clarity, we refer to the first test as the “cross-related” test and to the second test as the “single criminal objective” test. A.  Cross-Related Test Charges are cross-related if they “arise out of the same act or transaction.” Id.