State v. Gonzalez
[…] Id. The severity of the sentence, as noted, is measured primarily by its length. Id. at 58. Applying that analysis here, a 90-month sentence unquestionably results in a substantial deprivation of liberty; it is a long time to be separated from society, family and friends, and a long time to be separated from employment and educational opportunities available to people who are not incarcerated. It is a severe sentence. At the same time, defendant’s crime was grave. ORS 164.325(1)(a)(B), under which defendant was convicted, punishes a narrow range of conduct: intentionally damaging, by starting a fire, “[a]ny property, whether the property of [defendant] or the property of another person, and such act recklessly place[d] another person in danger of physical injury or protected property of another in danger of damage[.]” ORS 164.325(1)(a)(B). Defendant’s conduct falls within the core of that prohibition, not at its margins. Her conduct not only placed five other people in danger of physical injury, as required by the statute, her conduct also, in fact, caused serious physical injury to one of those people.