State v. Gonzalez
[…] At sentencing, defendant relied on Rodriguez/Buck to argue that the mandatory minimum 90-month sentence for first-degree arson under ORS 137.700(2)(b)(A) was unconstitutionally disproportionate as applied to her crimes. She asserted that “the constitution exists to say [that mandatory sentences apply] unless it’s something so severe that it doesn’t make sense, and it does not make sense to put this person in prison for 90 months right now.” 3  ORS 164.335(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of reckless burning if the person recklessly damages property of another by fire or explosion.” Reckless burning is a Class A misdemeanor.