State v. Gonzalez
[…] She asserted that “the constitution exists to say [that mandatory sentences apply] unless it’s something so severe that it doesn’t make sense, and it does not make sense to put this person in prison for 90 months right now.” 3  ORS 164.335(1) provides that “[a] person commits the crime of reckless burning if the person recklessly damages property of another by fire or explosion.” Reckless burning is a Class A misdemeanor. ORS 164.335(2). 4   Third-degree assault, ORS 163.165, includes but is not limited to conduct of a person who “(a)  Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; “(b)  Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; “(c)  Recklessly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” 596 State v.